optical gas cell

Optosun produce Inline Optical Gas cells with various options, including,
wavelengths- 1550 or 1650nM, various fiber lengths with bare fiber or loose tube.
Connectors can be fitted as follows: FC/UPC FC/APC SC/APC  SC/UPC LC/PC

We can also customise the number of holes, the hole sizes and positions.

Our Gas Cells are used in various applications including:
Tunable laser calibration, Optical calibration, Medical equipment, Sensing, chemical detection, and various wavelength and instrumentation uses.

This device is the 1550nM wavelength version, the In Line Optical Fiber Gas Cell (IFGC) 1650 nm is available here

Specifications

Parameters Unit Parameter
Operating Wavelength rangel nm 1550±40
Max. Insertion Loss   dB 0.6
Max. Polarization Dependent Loss, 23 dB 0.05
Min. Optical Return Loss dB 55
Max. Optical Power(CW)  mW 500
Max. Tensile Load  N 5
Fiber Type  G657A1
Gas cell hole Diameter mm 0.8+/-0.1
Gas cell length mm 15~18
Operating Temperature  -5 to +70
Storage Temperature  -40 to +85
Package dimensions mm Ф5.5x43(P5)

*Above specifications are for devices without the connectors.

Package Dimensions

Ordering Information

IFGC Wavelength 000 package Fiber Pigtail Length Connector Customer
1550=1550nm 000 1=P5(5.5*43mm) 1=250um bare fiber H=0.5m 0=None =xxxx
2=900um loose tube 8=0.8m 1=FC/UPC
1=1.0m 2=FC/APC
5=1.5m 3=SC/APC
F=5m 4=SC/UPC
6=LC/PC
  • Attenuator-1.jpg
  • blue.jpeg.jpg
  • connectors-adapters.jpg
  • coupler-splitter-1.jpg
  • coupler-splitter-3.jpg
  • coupler-splitter-4.jpg
  • CWDM-DWDM.jpg
  • fiber-optic-patchcords.jpeg
  • high-power-inline-optical-isolator.jpg
  • iso-small.jpg
  • isolator-hybrid.jpg
  • micro-components.jpg
  • mpo-2.jpg
  • mpo-3.jpg
  • MPO-4.JPG
  • Optical-switch-circulator-2.jpg
  • Patchcords.jpg
  • PLC-coupler.jpg
  • PM-VOA.jpg
  • polarisation-products.jpg